Index No. 301954/2016
[…] Indeed, a charter school has been deemed by the Legislature to be "an independent and autonomous public school" (Education Law § 2853[1][c] )4 and that the charter entity and the Board of Regents are "the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter school" (id.). Further, a charter school is governed by a self-selecting board of trustees that has "final authority for policy and operational decisions of the school" (Education Law § 2853[1][f] ). However, it falls both to the Board of Regents and charter entity to oversee each school approved pursuant to the Act "and both may visit, examine into and inspect any charter school, including the records of such school, under its oversight" (Education Law § 2853 [2] ). Further, "[o]versight by a charter entity and the board of regents shall be sufficient to ensure that the charter school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions" (id.).In recognition of this , the Federal District Court has found "unavailing" any argument that charter schools are not public schools for purposes of the notice of claim requirement ( Rodriguez v.