JP Morgan Chase Bank v. O'Neil
[…] In his objection, the defendant does not discuss whether or not the statute of frauds bars his claim. Rather, he argues that the statute of frauds is an improper ground for a motion to strike and that a ruling on whether or not the alleged contract falls within the statute of frauds must await trial. Accordingly, the court must first decide whether this ground can be raised at all.

General Statutes § 52-550(a) is the Connecticut statute of frauds and provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."

In support of his objection, the defendant cites ALI, Inc. v. Veronneau, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 126431 (October 11, 1996, Kulawiz, J.) ( 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 677).