JP Morgan Chase Bank v. O'Neil
[…] The plaintiff moves to strike count four of the defendant's counterclaim on three separate grounds: (1) the allegations fit within the regulatory-administration exception to CUTPA, General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1), (2) the counterclaim does not allege facts that demonstrate conduct that violates CUTPA, and (3) the defendant could have avoided the alleged injury. The court will address these claims in this order.

The first ground is based on one of the statutory exceptions to CUTPA liability. General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1) provides that CUTPA shall not apply to "[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States." Because HAMP regulations are allegedly issued by the United States Department of the Treasury, the plaintiff argues that HAMP is outside of the reach of CUTPA.

Banks have no right to a blanket exemption from CUTPA liability. Normand Josef Enterprises, Inc. v.