JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Jenkins
[…] As such, plaintiff requested that the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County serve defendant by publication, a request that was granted by the Circuit Court.

This occurred prior to defendant's removal of this action from the Circuit Court of Cook County to this court.
--------

In determining the validity of service prior to removal, a federal court must apply the law of the state under which the service was made. Allen v. Ferguson, 791 F.2d 611, 616 n.8 (7th Cir. 1986). Pursuant to 735 ILCS § 5/2-206(a), the clerk of the court will order service by publication "[w]henever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court . . . plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file . . . an affidavit showing that the defendant . . . on due inquiry cannot be found . . . so that process cannot be served upon him or her . . . ." Cook County Circuit Court Rule 7.3 elaborates on the requirements for service by publication, stating that "due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication."