1 CA-CV 21-0530
[…] Ball Santin & McLeran PLC, Phoenix
By Jeffrey Messing
Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
Presiding Judge Jennifer B. Campbell delivered the decision of the Court, in which Judge Randall M. Howe and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined.
MEMORANDUM DECISION
CAMPBELL, JUDGE:
¶1 Defendants James and Susan Dunlap appeal from judgments granted in favor of plaintiff JP Morgan Chase Bank (Chase) and crossclaimants Richard and Kecia Dunlap. James and Susan contend, and we agree, that the superior court erred by entering judgment against Susan pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-215(B), holding her liable for James's premarital debt without determining the extent of James's contributions to the community. See A.R.S. § 25-215(B) (making community liable for premarital, separate debts "but only to the extent of the value of [the debtor-spouse's] contribution to the community property which would have been such spouse's separate property if single"). James and Susan also argue the court erred by awarding excessive damages to Chase and by awarding excessive damages and attorney's fees to Richard and Kecia. James and Susan's appeal is untimely regarding the crossclaim damages, so we dismiss that portion of their appeal.