Joyner v. J. P. Stevens and Co.
[…] Because occupational diseases usually develop over a prolonged period of exposure to hazardous conditions rather than from a single event, G.S. 97-52 defines "accident" as "[d]isablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease. . . ." See Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 482-83, 256 S.E.2d 189, 204-05 (1979). G.S. 97-54 provides that "disablement" is equivalent to "disability" as defined in G.S. 97-2(9), which is "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Thus an "accident" within the meaning of G.S. 97-38 occurred when the deceased employee's disability due to chronic obstructive lung disease began.