Joy v. Morrison
[…] Gray , 887 S.W.2d 369, 382 (Mo. banc 1994)) (internal citation omitted).

In making its decision about the qualifications of a juror, a trial court must "consider the responses of the prospective jurors on voir dire in their entirety and make an independent evaluation of their ability to serve impartially." Catlett , 793 S.W.2d at 353. In this connection, section 494.470 states in pertinent part:

1. No witness or person summoned as a witness in any cause, no person who has formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in controversy in any case that may influence the judgment of such person, and no person who is kin to either party in a civil case or to the injured party, accused, or prosecuting or circuit attorney in a criminal case within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity shall be sworn as a juror in the same cause.

2. Persons whose opinions or beliefs preclude them from following the law as declared by the court in its instructions are ineligible to serve as jurors on that case.

All statutory references are to RSMo 2000.

Appellants assert in their brief and at oral argument that section 494.470.1 should have guided the trial court in its determination as to whether Mr. Shirkey should have been disqualified for cause.