Joy v. American Legion-Backus #368
[…] First, we conclude that substantial evidence in the record supports the ULJ's determination that Joy was discharged. The post commander stated that he called Joy on March 25 and gave her the option of being "fired" or submitting her resignation. The commander also testified that, if Joy had not resigned, she would have been fired. The commander's words "would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity," and his testimony therefore demonstrated that Joy was discharged. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2007) (defining discharge); cf. id., subd. 2(a) (Supp. 2007) (stating that "quit . . . occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's"). Second, substantial evidence also establishes that Joy was discharged for employment misconduct. Joy admitted that she consumed alcohol while working as a bartender at the post, despite knowing that she was "not supposed to drink behind the bar."