No. CR 74-169
[…] (Ark. Stat. Ann. 41-3938 [Repl. 1964]). Journey filed a motion to dismiss the information because of prior acquittal and the motion was denied by the trial court. On appeal to this court Journey contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss.
Journey's motion was predicated upon the fact that he had been tried and acquitted in a United States District Court in Missouri under a federal grand jury indictment for the crime of transporting the stolen merchandise in interstate commerce. ( 18 U.S.C.A. 2314). The district court, in the federal case, set out the specific charge against Journey, and the elements necessary to prove the charge, in its instructions to the jury as follows:
"The indictment is based upon a statute which is Federal law which reads as follows:
`Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud; or. . .
shall be punished according to law.
Three essential elements are required to be proved in order to establish the offense charged in the indictment:
First: The act or acts of transporting, or causing to be transported, in interstate commerce stolen jewelry as charged;