Case No. 3:12-cv-1284
[…] Count Three would be subject to dismissal regardless of any amendments that plaintiffs make to their First Amended Complaint.
B. Certain State Law Claims Against Metro Nashville Will be Dismissed
The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("TGTLA"), Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 et seq., codifies the state's common law rules concerning sovereign immunity and states exceptions to the general grant of immunity from suit. See Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Section 29-20-205 waives the state's general immunity from suit "for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment," unless the injury arises out of certain enumerated intentional torts, including infliction of mental anguish and "civil rights" claims.