Joshua P. v. O'Malley
[…] Id. § 416.924(c). If the child has a severe impairment, the Commissioner continues with the third and final step, and determines whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listed impairment. Id. § 416.924(d).

An impairment meets a listing if it meets all the medical criteria contained in a listing. Id. § 416.925. An impairment is medically equivalent to a listing if, without considering age, education, or work experience, it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria in the listing. Id. § 416.926. To be functionally equivalent, the impairment must result in limitations that functionally equal a listing. Id. § 416.926a. In other words, “it must result in ‘marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme' limitation in one domain.” Id. § 416.926a; see also, Briggs, 248 F.3d at 1238. The child's impairment must also meet the duration requirement-lasting or expected to last twelve months-before the child can be found disabled. Id. §§ 416.906, 416.924(d)(1); Davenport v. Apfel, 151 F.Supp.2d 1270, 1272 (D. Kan. 2001).