17-cv-4112 (JGK)
[…] And for the other reasons articulated above, the undisputed material facts demonstrate that Dr. Joshi did not suffer an injury in the form of retaliation against him for his research misconduct allegation against the Division Chief.
Accordingly, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim.
D. Section 715-b of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
Dr. Joshi alleges that the defendants violated Section 715-b of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, which provides that certain non-for-profit corporations must "adopt a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct." N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(a).
As this Court noted in the Opinion and Order on the motion to dismiss, New York courts have been divided as to whether Section 715-b implies a private right of action.