Joseph v. Rassi
[…] V Town of Oyster Bay , 130 AD3d 885, 890 [2nd Dept 2015] ; Bd. of Managers of 136 St. Marks Place Condo. v. St. Marks Place Condos., II, LLC , 128 AD3d 877, 879 [2nd Dept 2015] ). Accordingly, the declaratory judgment causes of action remain.

Defendants Motion for Discovery

The defendants move for an order to enforce the automatic stay contained within CPLR 3214 and to sanction the plaintiff for certain alleged disclosure violations.

CPLR 3214 (b) provides that "service of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." The stay of disclosure is automatic. The court may of course direct otherwise, and allow disclosure to continue, but matters of this kind are generally worked out between the parties (Practice Commentaries, David D. Siegel CPLR 3214 Book 7B).