Joseph v. Rassi
[…] On March 10, 2017, Joseph and the movants electronically filed a stipulation permitting the movants to withdraw motion sequence number four without prejudice.

LAW AND APPLICATION

By the instant motion filed on March 31, 2017 under motion sequence number five, the movants seek an order dismissing the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (4), or in the alternative, pursuant to CPLR 327 (a), or in the alternative, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), or in the alternative pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7).

Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (4)

CPLR 2221(d) – (f) sets forth the procedure for making a motion affecting a prior order and states the following:

(d) A motion for leave to reargue: 1. shall be identified specifically as such; 2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and 3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.

(e) A motion for leave to renew: 1. shall be identified specifically as such; 2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and 3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.

(f) A combined motion for leave to reargue and leave to renew shall identify separately and support separately each item of relief sought. The court, in determining a combined motion for leave to reargue and leave to renew, shall decide each part of the motion as if it were separately made. If a motion for leave to reargue or leave to renew is granted, the court may adhere to the determination on the original motion or may alter that determination.

By the January 6, 2017 order, the Court has already denied the movants' motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (4) filed under motion sequence number one.