Joseph v. Rassi
[…] The movants did not comply with the procedural requirements of CPLR 2221 to address the relief that had already been denied in the January 6, 2017 order. Rather, they made the instant motion without seeking to reargue or renew the prior motion which yielded the January 6, 2017 order. Therefore, this branch of the movants' motion is procedurally defective and is denied.

Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 327 (a)

In the alternative, the movants have moved to dismiss the instant complaint pursuant to CPLR 327 (a) on the ground of forum non conveniens. The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to stay or dismiss an action when, although it may have jurisdiction over the action, the court determines that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" ( Koop v. Guskind , 116 AD3d 672, 673 [2nd Dept 2014]citing CPLR 327 [a]; Koskar v. Ford Motor Co. , 84 AD3d 1317, 1317–1318 [2nd Dept 2011] ).