Joseph v. Rassi
[…] The fact that every defendant entity has its principal place of business in the State of New York weighs against granting the motion notwithstanding that each entity is a Delaware business (see Cives Corp. v. William Corbitt, Inc., 63 AD2d 825 [4th Dept 1978] ). After consideration of the arguments and evidence presented by the parties and weighing all relevant factors, the Court finds that the movants have not demonstrated sufficient private or public interest factors which militate against accepting the instant litigation (Id. ).

Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3)

CPLR 3211 (e) provides as follows:

(e) Number, time and waiver of objections; motion to plead over. At any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and no more than one such motion shall be permitted. Any objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading. A motion based upon a ground specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of subdivision (a) may be made at any subsequent time or in a later pleading, if one is permitted; an objection that the summons and complaint, summons with notice, or notice of petition and petition was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends the time upon the ground of undue hardship. The foregoing sentence shall not apply in any proceeding under subdivision one or two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property actions and proceedings law. The papers in opposition to a motion based on improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether or not previously filed. An objection based upon a ground specified in paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) is waived if a party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) without raising such objection or if, having made no objection under subdivision (a), he or she does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading.

On October 6, 2016, the movants made their first motion under sequence number one to dismiss the action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (4). On October 31, 2016, Joseph filed a verified complaint.