20 Civ. 4672 (JPC)
[…] Joseph no recourse.
Dr. Joseph's fourth claim for relief alleges three separate causes of action: fraud, false advertising, and deceptive trade practice. Compl. ¶¶ 87-91. He alleges two instances which potentially give rise to these claims. First, he says that Defendants failed to refund him $3,200 as promised. Id. ¶ 89. Second, he claims that Defendants failed to follow their advertised retraction policy. Id. ¶¶ 90-91.
Taking the claims for false advertising and deceptive trade practice first, the Complaint relies on a confusing litany of statutes including 18 U.S.C. § 1038, which deals with false information related to, inter alia, "the death, injury, capture, or disappearance of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States during a war or armed conflict," and various sections of the New York Penal Code, including sections 190 (definitions of terms related to issuing a bad check) and 190.65 (scheme to defraud in the first degree). Compl. ¶ 90. Construing the Complaint liberally, the Court assumes Dr.