Joseph v. Nathanson
[…] We review the record to determine "whether, 'anywhere in the evidence, from whatever source derived, any combination of circumstances could be found from which a reasonable inference could be drawn in favor of the plaintiff.'" Masingill v. EMC Corp., 449 Mass. 532, 543 (2007), quoting from Raunela v. Hertz Corp., 361 Mass. 341, 343 (1972). As the dispute on appeal is one of statutory interpretation our review is de novo. See Sheehan v. Weaver, 467 Mass. 734, 737 (2014), citing Norfolk & Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Morrison, 456 Mass. 463, 467 (2010).

General Laws c. 242, § 7, provides for liability on the part of anyone who "without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees." The defendant asserts that under the tree statute, the plaintiff's trees had to be completely destroyed or cut down in order for the plaintiff to recover.