Joseph v. Jefferson Par. Clerk of Court Office
[…] The Clerk of Court informed Mr. Joseph he could receive a copy of this grand jury return minute entry and his bill of indictment by submitting a payment of $9.00. We find that Mr. Joseph failed to present any evidence indicating the Clerk of Court failed to perform any legal duties owed to him. Mr. Joseph's arguments on appeal are without merit.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 435 provides, in pertinent part: "Nine grand jurors shall constitute a quorum, and nine grand jurors must concur to find an indictment." La. C.Cr.P. art. 444 provides, in pertinent part: "At least nine members of the grand jury must concur in returning 'a true bill' or 'not a true bill.'"

DECREE

The trial court judgment dismissing the Petition for Writ of Mandamus is affirmed.

AFFIRMED

JGG

MEJ

SUS


Summaries of

Joseph v. Jefferson Par. Clerk of Court Office

Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit
May 29, 2024
No. 23-CA-532 (La. Ct. App. May. 29, 2024)