Joseph v. Delorenz
[…] ( see, Siegel, NY Prac § 425, at 723 [4th ed.], supra ; Meilak v. Atlantic Cement Co. , 30 AD2d 254, 291 NYS2d 639 [3rd Dept., 1968]). The plaintiffs agreed money should be deposited as allowed by CPLR 5021 (a) (3).

The plaintiffs' assertions with respect to 1200.46 f-1 of the Disciplinary Rules of the Code of Professional Responsibility and 22 NYCRR § 691.20 (d) (2) are inapposite regarding this motion. Moreover, on the service of papers, CPLR 321 provides:

An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.

"CPLR 2103 provides: "Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney."