Joseph v. Crescent Crown Distrib.
[…] Further, the Defendants argue that because the original suit was filed in an improper venue, and because no defendant was served within the one-year date of the accident, the trial court properly granted the exception of prescription.

"Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year. This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained." La.Civ.Code art. 3492. However, La.Civ.Code art. 3462 addresses the interruption of prescription and states as follows:

Prescription is interrupted when . . . the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.

An exception of prescription may be "pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision[.]" La.Code Civ.P. art. 928(B).