Joseph v. Bi-State Development Agency
[…] For the foregoing reasons, this Court finds that Defendant has not sufficiently explained the dissimilarity as between Plaintiff and Eckert, or the reason for which the two employees were disparately penalized. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Count I is denied. See Davenport v. Riverview Gardens School Dist., 30 F.3d 940, 946 (8th Cir. 1994) (summary judgment improper if plaintiff raises genuine doubt as to legitimacy of defendant's motive, even if plaintiff does not actually disprove articulated reasons for its actions).

II. § 287.780 Retaliatory Discharge

Under Section 287.780, Missouri Workers' Compensation Law prohibits any kind of discrimination imposed upon an employee for exercising his compensation rights. As such, "[a]ny employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780. To prevail in such an action, the employee must establish an exclusive causal relationship between the exercise of his rights and the actions of the defendant. St. Lawrence v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 143, 149 (Mo.App. 1999) (citing Coleman v.