Selbka v. Ill. State Toll Highway Auth.
[…] The proceedings were ultimately consolidated under the condemnation case.

¶ 10 The Authority moved to dismiss both the specific performance action and the petition to revive pursuant to section 2-619. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2014). As to the specific performance action, the Authority contended that it was time-barred, citing the four-year statute of limitations for construction-related claims. 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2014). Under section 13-214, actions "based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission *** in the design, planning supervision, observation or construction, or construction of an improvement to real property" must be filed within four years of the date the plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known of the act or omission. Id.