Joseph L. O'Brien Co. v. C.I.R
[…] Reported at 35 T.C. 750 (1961).

The relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provide as follows:
"§ 243. Dividends received by corporations.
"(a) General rule. — In the case of a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the amount received as dividends (other than dividends described in paragraph (1) of section 244, relating to dividends on the preferred stock of a public utility) from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under this chapter." 26 U.S.C.A. § 243.
"§ 316. Dividend defined
"(a) General rule. — For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders —
"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, * * *." 26 U.S.C.A. § 316.

The single issue presented is whether petitioner was the beneficial owner of stock on the record date on which a certain dividend was declared payable under the terms of a contingent contract of sale entered into prior to that date and consummated thereafter.