Civil Action AP-2023-007
[…] (R. 40.) The phrase "quasi-governmental" does not appear in the Petition. (R. 38-45.)
Nor did "quasi-governmental" appear anywhere in the Application for Citizen Initiative. (R. 5-17.)
II. Legal Standard
The Maine Constitution grants the Maine people the right to legislate by direct initiative. Me. Const, art. IV, pt. 3, § 18. The Secretary is charged with drafting the ballot question for an initiative. Me. Const, art IV, pt. 3, § 20.
Review by the Superior Court of decisions of the Secretary of State regarding the wording of ballot questions is governed by 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
In reviewing the decision of the Secretary of State, the court shall determine whether the description of the subject matter is understandable to a reasonable voter reading the question for the first time and will not mislead a reasonable voter who understands the proposed legislation into voting contrary to that voter's wishes.
The Law Court has held that § 905(2) mandates that the Superior Court "independently determine whether the ballot question is understandable and not misleading" based on the record, without deference to the Secretary's decision. Olson v.