Civil Action No. 9:05CV161.
[…] Meyers ex rel. Benzing v. Texas, 410 F.3d 236, 241 (5th Cir. 2005). "It has long been settled that a state's waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity must be unequivocally expressed." Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv. Center, 307 F.3d 318, 332 (5th Cir. 2002). "Further, for a state statute to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity, `it must specify the State's intent to subject itself to suit in federal court.'" Martinez v. Tex. Dept. of Criminal Justice, 300 F.3d 567, 576 (5th Cir. 2003) (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
Tex. Gov't Code § 661.912 states in relevant part "[t]o the extent required by federal law, a state employee who has a total of at least 12 months of state service and who has worked at least 1,250 hours during the 12-month period preceding the beginning of leave under ths section is entitled to leave under the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993." There is no unequivocal indication in the statute that the State has waived any immunity from suit under the FMLA, much less that it has expressly intended to subject itself to suit in federal court.