Jordan's Furniture, Inc. v. Carter & Burgess, Inc.
[…] See Anthony's Pier Four, Inc., 396 Mass. at 824-825.

By contrast, § 2B's statute of repose mandates that a negligence claim must be filed within six years; it is not subject to equitable tolling, and acts as an absolute bar to a party's action against a design professional. See Klein, supra at 702-703. The statute of repose advances the Legislature's "judgment" that a protected actor shall be free from liability after a "legislatively determined" time period. CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S. Ct. 2175, 2183 (2014). This policy is reflected in par. 1 of § 2B, which provides in pertinent part: a "tort" action for damages, "arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced ... [no] more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." With these principles in mind, we proceed to our analysis.

a. Statute of repose. Carter and Jacobs assert that the town's issuance of the TCOs in September, 2004, marked the opening of the improvement to use. We disagree.