Jordan v. Warden
[…] Thompson, [ 266 Conn. 440, 483, 832 A.2d 626 (2003) ]. There was sufficient testimony for the jury to conclude that the [petitioner] was not acting in self-defense and to find him guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. Despite the improprieties, the state’s case was strong." State v. Jordan, supra, 117 Conn.App. 170.

The petitioner filed two prior habeas corpus petitions. Both petitions were withdrawn prior to the beginning of evidence. See General Statutes § 52-80 ("The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof"); Kendall v. Commissioner of Correction, 162 Conn.App. 23, 130 A.3d 268 (2015) ("The decision by a habeas court to condition a withdrawal of a habeas petition on that withdrawal being ‘with prejudice’ is, when authorized, a decision left to that court’s discretion"); Melendez v.