Jordan v. Vieira
[…] This includes seeking injunctive relief in the superior court to enjoin a continuing or recurring violation (§ 798.88; Andrews, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 592), as well as initiating a civil action or abating a public nuisance. (§ 798.87, subds. (b), (c) ["substantial violation of a mobilehome park rule shall be deemed a public nuisance . . . [which] may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement" by park management and others].)

The MRL also authorizes certain acts by mobilehome park management in the event of a sale in place. Section 798.74 provides that "management may require the right of prior approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park," but strictly limits the grounds for approval. Section 798.73.5 authorizes park management to require certain repairs and improvements for a sale in place, limited to matters based on a local ordinance or state statute or regulation relating to mobilehomes. (§ 798.73.5, subd. (a)(2).)