13-CV-6863 (SIL)
[…] Katz v. Sharinn & Lipshie, PC, 12-cv-2440, 2013 WL 4883474, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2013). A "debt collector" is "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principle purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). In addition, for the limited purposes of Section 1692f(6) of the Act, "[a 'debt collector'] also includes any person ... in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." See id. (emphasis added). Section 1692f(6), in turn, makes the following a violation of the Act: