Jordan v. Haney
[…] The trial court held that Jordan failed to exhaust his administrative appeals as required under KRS 454.415 on the following claims: double jeopardy occurred; evidentiary chain of custody was improper; the disciplinary reports were not concise and clear; the officers' reports were not provided to him prior to the disciplinary hearing; he was unable to consult with his legal aide 24 hours prior to hearing; and, the area where the tobacco was found was not secure. Therefore, the trial court held that these issues could not be heard by it and dismissed the claims.

KRS 454.415(1) states "(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to: (a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding . . . until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted." CPP 15.6(II)(F)(3) provides that an inmate has fifteen (15) days after the decision to detail in writing the reasons for the appeal to the Warden. Thus, the appeal filed on May 22, 2014, was outside the time limit for the filing of appeals.