Jordan v. Dixon
[…] In reply, Dixon submits a brief affirmation from counsel restating his position.

Jordan responds by affidavit notarized on August 16, 2011, requesting more time to respond due to her medical condition, and arguing that the court should not accept the statements in Dixon's affidavit and reasserting various arguments previously rejected by the court.

In support of this request, Jordan submits a letter dated January 10, 2011 from a physician stating that Jordan "has been ill recently and has been unable to complete tasks at her usual pace."

CPLR 3120(1)(i) permits discovery of "designated documents which are in the possession, custody or control of the party." However, a party may not be "compelled to produce information that does not exist or which he does not possess (citation omitted)." Corriel v. Volkswagen of America. Inc., 127 AD2d 729, 731 (2d Dept 1987).