Jordan v. Adams
[…] Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Because Petitioner's appeal of his motion for a new trial was denied on October 17, 2019, his conviction became "final" when the thirty-day period to appeal expired. Wilder v. State, 806 S.E.2d 200, 200-02 (Ga. Ct. App. 2017); O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of."). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final on approximately November 16, 2019. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a). Petitioner then had one year to file his federal habeas corpus petition or take other action to toll the one-year limitations period.