CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:18-CV-O1574-LMM-LTW
[…] Before commencing a civil action, a Title VII plaintiff must first exhaust her administrative remedies, beginning with the filing of a charge of discrimination with the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b); see E.E.O.C. v. Summer Classics, Inc., 471 F. App'x 868, 869-70 (11th Cir. 2012); see also Wilkerson v. Grinnell Corp., 270 F.3d 1314, 1317 (11th Cir. 2001); Clark v. Coats & Clar k, Inc., 865 F.2d 1237, 1239 (11th Cir. 1989). After the EEOC's investigation into the charge, and upon receipt of the EEOC's notice of light to sue, a plaintiff must file a judicial complaint within ninety days. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) ("within ninety days after the giving of such notice, a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge"); see Gant v. Jefferson E nergy Co-op, 348 F. App'x 433, 434 (11th Cir. 2009); see also Forehand v. Fla. State H osp. at Chattahoochee, 89 F.3d 1562, 1567 (11th Cir. 1996).
The ninety-day deadline is strict. See Santini v.