Jones v. Wrangell School Dist
[…] Still, an arbitrator may be able to fashion a remedy suitable to the breach of the collective bargaining agreement. Various courts have approved limited remedial decisions by arbitrators in similar cases involving the procedures followed by a school district in declining to retain a nontenured teacher. E.g., School Committee of Danvers v. Tyman, 372 Mass. 106, 360 N.E.2d 877 (1977). In North Beach Education Association v. North Beach School District No. 64, 31 Wn. App. 77, 639 P.2d 821 (1982), the court stated:

AS 14.20.175(a) provides as follows:

Nonretention. (a) A teacher who has not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the school year following the expiration of his contract for any cause which the employer determines to be adequate. However, at his request, the teacher is entitled to a written statement of the cause for his nonretention. The boards of city and borough school districts and regional educational attendance areas shall provide by regulation or bylaw a procedure under which a nonretained teacher may, at his request be heard informally by the board.

We view the . . . question before us as follows: Does the grant of exclusive decision-making power in a school board under RCW 28A.67.072 to make renewal or