Jones v. Weyerhaeuser
[…] Durham County Hospital Corp., 56 N.C. App. 533, 289 S.E.2d 875 (1982), aff'd per curiam, 307 N.C. 465, 298 S.E.2d 384 (1983); Apartments, Inc. v. Landrum, 45 N.C. App. 490, 263 S.E.2d 323 (1980); State v. Vehaun, 34 N.C. App. 700, 239 S.E.2d 705 (1977). The statute presently challenged is N.C.G.S. § 97-61.5(b), which states:

If the Industrial Commission finds at the first hearing that the employee has either asbestosis or silicosis or if the parties enter into an agreement to the effect that the employee has silicosis or asbestosis, it shall by order remove the employee from any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis, and if the employee thereafter engages in any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis without having obtained the written approval of the Industrial Commission as provided in G.S. 97-61.7, neither he, his dependents, personal representative nor any other person shall be entitled to any compensation for disablement or death resulting from asbestosis or silicosis; provided, that if the employee is removed from the industry the employer shall pay or cause to be paid as in this subsection provided to the employee affected by such asbestosis or silicosis a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages before removal from the industry, but not more than the amount established annually to be effective October 1 as provided in G.S. 97-29 or less than thirty dollars ( $30.00) a week, which compensation shall continue for a period of 104 weeks.

The statute thus provides a special compensation scheme for workers suffering from asbestosis or silicosis — a narrow class of occupational disease-suffering employees.