No. 13-04-609-CV
[…] Finally, we reject appellant's garnishment argument for the same reasons stated by the First Court in Bank One.
The trial court's supplemental temporary injunction, which specifically orders for the assets in two of the four complained of accounts to be transferred to the receiver, further supports this finding.
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.008(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("The customer bears the burden of preventing or limiting a financial institution's compliance with or response to a claim subject to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy, including a restraining order, injunction, protective order, or other remedy, to prevent or suspend the financial institution's response to a claim against the customer.").
Id. at 407-08.
Though we find that Wells Fargo lawfully transferred appellant's four accounts to the receiver, we do have a concern regarding the present state of two of those accounts.