Jones v. Warden
[…] Vol. 2012) shall be to the Criminal Law Article.

We are unable to discern from the record if appellant was convicted of first-degree assault under § 3-202(a)(1) or (a)(2). --------

In most cases our task in applying the required evidence test would be twofold: (1) to determine whether appellant's convictions meet the required evidence test; and if so, (2) to determine whether they nonetheless do not merge because the Legislature clearly intended to impose separate punishments for the defendant's criminal act. Section 4-204(c)(1)(i) provides that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." In the case sub judice, we bypass the first prong because even if appellant's convictions meet the required evidence test, the Legislature "has specifically . . . authorized multiple punishments" for using a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence. Lancaster, 332 Md. at 394.