Jones v. Warden
[…] Appellant was charged in Count 2 of the criminal information with "unlawfully assault[ing] Delvonna Smoot in the first degree" in violation of Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 3-202(a)(1)-(2). Section 3-202 provides that a person "may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another" or "commit an assault with a firearm." Appellant was charged in Count 4 with use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence in violation of § 4-204. The criminal information stated that appellant "unlawfully did use a handgun . . . in the commission of a crime of violence." Section 4-204(b) provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony . . . ." A firearm is defined as including a "handgun" for purposes of section 4-204. See § 4-204(a)(2). First-degree assault is a "crime of violence" under the Public Safety Article. See Md. Code Ann. Pub. Safety § 5-101 (Repl. 2011).