Jones v. Warden
[…] Lancaster, 332 Md. at 391. Nevertheless, even if the required evidence test is satisfied—i.e. at least one of the offenses at issue contains all of the same elements as the other—merger will not apply if "the General Assembly has specifically or expressly authorized multiple punishments." Id. at 394; see also Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368-69 (1983); Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 344 (1981).

Appellant was charged in Count 2 of the criminal information with "unlawfully assault[ing] Delvonna Smoot in the first degree" in violation of Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 3-202(a)(1)-(2). Section 3-202 provides that a person "may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another" or "commit an assault with a firearm." Appellant was charged in Count 4 with use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence in violation of § 4-204. The criminal information stated that appellant "unlawfully did use a handgun . . . in the commission of a crime of violence."