Jones v. Wallingford Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Applying the stated legal principles above to the inadequately briefed first issue raised in the plaintiffs’ appeal, the court treats the first issue as abandoned and declines to address it. The court next turns to the second issue raised by the plaintiffs.

2. Failure to Give Notice to Regional Planning Agency Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3b

The second argument made by the plaintiffs is that the defendant P & Z commission failed to comply with General Statutes § 8-3b, which provides, in relevant part:

" When the zoning commission of any municipality proposes to establish or change a zone or any regulation affecting the use of a zone any portion of which is within five hundred feet of the boundary of another municipality, the zoning commission shall give written notice of its proposal to each regional council of governments for the region or regions in which it and the other municipality are located. Such notice shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by electronic mail to the electronic mail address designated by the regional council of governments on the council’s Internet web site for receipt of such notice, not later than thirty days before the public hearing to be held in relation thereto."