Jones v. Vicking Freight System
[…] Relying on Scott v. Smith, 73 Nev. 158, 311 P.2d 731 (1957), and Armstrong v. Onufrock, 75 Nev. 342, 341 P.2d 105 (1959), appellants also contend that the district court should not have taxed as costs the depositions not used at trial. We disagree. NRS 18.005, adopted after our decisions in the above cited cases, defines "costs" as reporters' fees for depositions, including a reporter's fee for one copy of each deposition. To the extent that the statute does not require that the deposition be utilized at trial to be a taxable cost, appellants' contention is without merit.

NRS 18.005 states, in pertinent part:

For the purposes of NRS 18.010 to 18.150, inclusive, the term "cost" means:

1. Clerks' fees.
2. Reporters' fees for depositions, including a reporter's fee for one copy of each deposition.

We have reviewed appellants' remaining contentions and have concluded that they are without merit.