Jones v. U.S.
[…] Since the exhaustion of administrative remedies procedure required of a § 2241 petitioner is not a statutory (PLRA) requirement, but instead, a wholly judicially created requirement, this court's jurisdiction is not dependent on whether a petitioner successfully completes that process. See Wesley v. Lamanna, 27 Fed.Appx. 438, 2001 WL 1450759 (6th Cir. 2001). Therefore, inasmuch as Mr. Jones has attempted to avail himself of his administrative remedies, this court will grant his waiver request and address the merits of his petition as filed.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)

Congress authorized the BOP to provide substance abuse treatment for prisoners who, according to its determination, have a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (providing that "[t]he Bureau shall make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse").