Jones v. United States Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Beyond that, assuming that employees may bring claims pursuant to an agency's "fail[ure] to take" a personnel action, such claims may require showing that the agency did not do something that both the agency and the appellant reasonably expected the agency was going to do. See Fail, Random House, supra, at 692 ("to fall short of success or achievement in something expected, attempted, desired, or approved"); accord Ruggieri, 454 F.3d at 1326. But see 5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(a) ("[T]he Board will order appropriate corrective action if the appellant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the disclosure or other protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action that was threatened, proposed, taken, or not taken against the appellant." (emphasis added)).

In some cases, the MSPB has held that the fact someone wasn't placed in a higher position or given a higher salary is only a "fail[ure] to promote," and thus actionable, when a position had been announced and then filled with another person. See Slake v.