Case No. 5:22-cv-620-LCB
[…] United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61 S.Ct. 767, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941); see also ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 281 (2011) (explaining that we are "heirs to a system in which the sovereign, the king, was not amenable to suit"). The doctrine acts as a complete bar to subject matter jurisdiction, meaning that a reviewing court must dismiss a claim for lack of jurisdiction if sovereign immunity applies. Foster Logging, Inc. v. United States, 973 F.3d 1152, 1157 n.3 (11th Cir. 2020).
The Suits in Admiralty Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a), provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity: "In a case in which, . . . if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States or a federally-owned corporation" (one "in which the United States owns all the outstanding capital stock"). 46 U.S.C. §§ 30902, 30903. The Act does not provide a cause of action against the Government, but rather constitutes the sole jurisdictional basis for maritime claims, not involving a public vessel, brought against the