Jones v. United States
[…] No. 241 at 4-5). Although Jones repeatedly submitted a letter from Dr. Maria J. Watson, which he identified as his “W.V. screening certificate” (Dkt. Nos. 225; 233- 1; 234-1; 235-12; 238-2), it did not satisfy the requirements of a screening certificate set forth in § 55-7B-6(b) of the MPLA. Id. at 4-5. Thus, after concluding that compliance with the MPLA was a mandatory prerequisite to filing suit in federal court, the Court dismissed Jones's FTCA claim without prejudice. Id. at 2, 5.

See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (“The screening certificate of merit shall state with particularity, and include: (A) The basis for the expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care at issue; (B) the expert's qualifications; (C) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; (D) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death; and (E) a list of all medical records and other information reviewed by the expert executing the screening certificate of merit. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted.”).

On September 13, 2019, Jones moved for an extension of time to file a screening certificate (Dkt. No. 244). In support, he averred that he had recently found an attorney willing to review his case. Id.