Jones v. Tope
[…] More specifically, the New York State Appellate Division Fourth Department held that Petitioner's “contention regarding the sufficiency of the evidence presented at the probable cause hearing is not properly before us because no appeal lies from the order finding probable cause.” Daniel J., 180 A.D.3d at 1348 (citing Matter of State of New York v. Stein, 85 A.D.3d 1646, 1648 (N.Y.App.Div. 4th Dep't 2011), aff'd 20 N.Y.3d 99 (N.Y. 2012), cert. denied 568 U.S. 1216 (2013)). Further, N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.13(b) expressly states that “[n]o appeal may be taken from an order entered pursuant to . . . this article determining that probable cause has been established to believe that the . . . sex offender requir[es] civil management.” As set forth by Respondent, New York state courts have consistently applied this provision to deny appeals from probable cause findings. Thus, there is an independent and adequate state ground barring federal review.