Jones v. Tipton County
[…] Byrd, 847 S.W.2d at 211 (citing Dunn, 833 S.W.2d at 80).

The general provisions of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq., immunize governmental entities from suits for injury resulting from activities engaged in while exercising governmental or proprietary functions. However, the Act provides for removal of immunity if injury is "caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity." T.C.A. § 29-20-203(a) (Supp. 1996). This exception "shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved." T.C.A. § 29-20-203(b) (Supp. 1996).

Defendant admits it owns and controls the road in question.