Jones v. Sueaquan
[…] Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533, (1984); Lauderdale v. Tucker, 2013 WL 3441025 at * 4 (N.D.Fla. July 9, 2013). A meaningful post-deprivation remedy (conversion, etc.) exists, as well as mandamus to compel a lower court to act should no express procedural remedy otherwise exist—nothing, by the way, stops Jones from moving the state court for a ruling on his motions; sometimes cases simply get administratively misplaced. Clark v. Hunstein, 291 Ga. 646 (2012); Bledsoe v. Banke, 258 Ga. 815, 815 (1989). Accordingly, this case must be DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

As another court explains:

OCGA § 51-10-1 states: "The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." "This statute embodies the common law action of trover and conversion." (Citations omitted.) Grant v. Newsome, 201 GaApp. 710(1), 411 S.E.2d 796 (1991).
Romano v. Georgia Dept. of Corrections, 303 Ga.