No. 2:04CV286-P-A.
[…] In Ground Four, Jones argues that his sentence, as enhanced under the habitual offender statute, is illegal because neither of his previous convictions was for a violent crime. Jones argues that enhancement of his sentence under Mississippi's habitual offender statute (Section 99-19-81) cannot be sustained without a prior conviction for a violent felony.
The Mississippi Court of Appeals discussed these issues:
Jones was indicted and sentenced as an habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2000), which provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and rising out of separate incidents at different times and who has been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended no[r] shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
In his argument, Jones apparently confused this statute with Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-18-83 (Rev. 2000) which requires that one of the two previous crimes be a crime of violence.