Jones v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE

In his sole issue, Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for continuance. He contends that the denial prevented him from proceeding to trial with his attorney of choice.

The Texas Legislature set forth the requirements for a motion for continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State , 301 S.W.3d 276, 278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006); Anderson , 301 S.W.3d at 279. Article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance."