Jones v. State
[…] See also In re Jason W., 94 Md. App. 731, 737 (1993) (implying that "eluding an officer" could satisfy the required nexus between the delinquent act and damage to a police cruiser during chase). We also note that, by agreeing to pay Jones's insurance deductible, appellee implicitly recognized that the damage to Jones's van resulted from his delinquent conduct.

Jones's Rental Costs Were Not a "Direct Out-of-Pocket Loss"

While the damage to Jones's van was clearly the direct result of appellee's delinquent act as required by CP § 11-603(a)(1), we conclude that the rental costs Jones incurred for the benefit of her son and grandsons do not qualify as her direct out-of-pocket loss under CP § 11-603(a)(2)(ii). As stated supra, CP § 11-603(a)(2)(ii) permits restitution when "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered . . . direct out-of-pocket loss." (Emphasis added).

A brief review of the case law construing CP § 11-603(a)(2) is useful in determining the types of losses the statute is intended to cover. In Williams v. State, 385 Md. 50 (2005), Williams pleaded guilty to the theft of four motorcycles.