No. 0709
[…] The first period of delay began on October 21, 2011, when appellant was charged, and extends to April 6, 2012, when appellant was sentenced in D.C. We agree with the State that this period is neutral—counted against neither party—because, under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD"), neither appellant nor the State could have requested a trial in Maryland until appellant had been sentenced in D.C. See State v. Pair, 416 Md. 157, 176 (2010); Davidson v. State, 87 Md. App. 105, 111 (1991); see also Md. Code (1999, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 8-405(a) of the Correctional Services Article ("CS") ("Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever . . . a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer . . . ." (Emphasis added)).