Thomas v. McKune
[…] Based on the factual finding that Thomas knew of his classification as a sex offender no later than July 12, 2005, his grievance filed on March 11, 2009, clearly was out of time. K.A.R. 44–15–101b provides that “[g]rievances shall be filed within 15 days from the date of discovery of the event giving rise to the grievance, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. No grievance, regardless of time of discovery, shall be filed later than one year after the event.”

Inmates are required to file a K.S.A. 60–1501 petition “within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.” K.S.A. 604501(b). Here, Thomas failed to file his grievance within 15 days of the date of discovering his classification as a sex offender, as required by K.A.R. 44–15–101b.