Nos. 05-02-01533-CR, 05-02-01534-CR
[…] In accordance with section 22.02(c), the trial court instructed the jury:A person is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a peace officer if he was wearing a distinctive uniform indicating his employment as a peace officer.
You are instructed that a police officer is a peace officer.See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(c) (Vernon 2003). If the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, as it was here, the trial court must likewise instruct the jury in accordance with section 2.05. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 2.05(2) (Vernon 2003). Section 2.05 provides:
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.Id. The trial court's failure to instruct the jury under section 2.05 was error. Because appellant did not object to the charge as given, reversal is required only if the harm is so egregious that appellant was denied a fair and impartial trial. See Almanza v.