Jones v. State
[…] When, however, admissibility turns on questions of constitutionality relating to the search and seizure of evidence, our review is de novo. Id.

I. The officers complied with Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2

[¶14] Jones first argues that the trial court erred in admitting the drugs found on his person during the search incident to arrest. Specifically, he asserts that the traffic stop and his subsequent arrest for resisting law enforcement were unlawful because Lieutenant Richwine was not wearing a distinctive uniform or operating a clearly marked police car as required by Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2(a), which provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
(1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle.
(Emphasis added). "The purpose of this statute is to protect drivers from police impersonators and to protect officers from resistance should they not be recognized as officers." Cassity v. State, 222 N.E.3d 1007, 1011 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023) (quotations omitted).